The 2019 Spring Sunday Slow Pitch league will OPEN on Sunday April 7th.
2019 Schedule for Weeks 1 & 2 will be posted by APRIL 1ST
2019 Regular Season Dates
Apr 7th, Apr 14th, Apr 28th,
May 5th, May 12th, May 19th,
Jun 2nd, Jun 9th, Jun 16th
No games, Easter April 21st, Memorial Day Weekend May 27th or July 7th for July 4th Holiday
CHAMPIONS - XO Athletic
2nd Place - Waka - Aftermath
CHAMPIONS - Morning Wood
2nd Place - Section 201
CHAMPIONS - Underdogs
2nd Place - FL EMS
CHAMPIONS - Jimmy Geez - Renegades
2nd Place - Long Shots
Pictures on History Page
The 2018 Schedule is Posted with ALL Field Assignments
GOOD LUCK TO ALL TEAMS
SCHEDULE - 48 TEAMS
3 Divisons of 8 Teams - North, East, Northeast Divisions - Teams will play all teams in division and 2 teams from outside division from North, East or NE with approx same record from past
2 Divisions of 7 Teams - SouthWest and West - Teams will play all teams in division and 3 teams from outside division from Southwest, South or West with approx same record from past
1 Division of 10 Teams - South Division - They will play 8 division opponents and 1 game from outside division from Southwest or West
2018 Regular Season Dates:
April 15th, 23rd, 30th,
May 6th, 13th, 20th, June 3rd, 10th, 17th
No Games on May 27th or July 1st
Rules: Managers PLEASE remember to bring a copy of the Double AA Sports rules to ALL games. Otherwise, Umpires will revert to ASA Rules.
Scores: Winning team must either call 201-248-5057, Text or
email (doubleaasports@optonline.net) the day of the game with scores
In the event of a split both teams should contact me
In case of Rain:
Please use the Web Site 1st it will be updated by 7:30am on game days !!! OR Call 201-248-5057
LEAGUE LEADERS - Updated Below as Teams enter Statistics
STATISTICS: If your team wants to enter player/team statistics you need to create an account on the web site to become a member then send me email for edit rights to your team page. I will send you instructions.
$$$2018 Spring League Prize Money/Trophies $$$
(Based on 48 Teams)
Elite Playoff Champion - $1600. (Plus T-Shirts, Team Plaque, MVP Plaque)
Elite Playoff Runner-up - $850. (Plus T-Shirts, Team Plaque,)
A Playoff Champion - $700 (Plus T-Shirts, Team Plaque, MVP Plaque)
A Playoff Runner-up - $300 (Plus T-Shirts, Team Plaque)
B Playoff Champion - $650. (Plus T-Shirts, Team Plaque, MVP Plaque)
B Playoff Runner-up - $300. (Plus T-Shirts, Team Plaque)
C Playoff Champion - $150. (Plus T-Shirts, Team Plaque, MVP Plaque)
C Playoff Runner-up - $100. (Plus T-Shirts, Team Plaque)
Division Winner's - $100. each (Plus Team Plaque)
Note: As we get more teams the prize money will increase each year.
2017 Standings & Results are Updated for Week 9-Year End
PLAYOFFS Brackets are Updated below with Results FINALS
"A" FINALS
Congratulations to Waka-Primetime CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - XO Athletic
"A2" FINALS
Congratulations to Thatchers CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Beaston
"B" FINALS
Congratulations to East Hanover Padres CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Morning Wood
"C" Playoffs - Seeds 33-50
Congratulations to Grasshopper Too CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - High Grade
(Pictures on History Page)
2016 PLAYOFFS
"A" Playoffs - Seeds 1-16
Congratulations to Waka-Beer Spot - CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Jiggs
"A2" Playoffs
Congratulations to Valley Stables & Princeton Therapy
Co-Champions
"B" Playoffs - Seeds 17-32
Congratulations to Waka-Greenrock - CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Razorbacks
"C" Playoffs - Seeds 33-50
Congratulations to FL EMS - CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Bombers
- Pictures on History Page