skip navigation

2020 Standings & Results are Updated for Week 6

PLAYOFFS will start Oct 25th - ALL 49 Teams make the playoffs.

A Playoffs - Top 8 Teams in A Division (Northeast Div) - Best of Three  
B Playoffs - Seeds 9-24 (Division Winners Outside NE Div will be Seeds 9,10,11 Last 3 teams in A Div will be 12,13,14 Seeds, and next best 10 Seeds - Best of Three
C Playoffs - Seeds 25-40 - Best of Three
D Playoffs - Seeds 41-49 - Single Elimination until FINALS then Best of Three

Tiebreakers: (Head to Head, Run Diff. in Head to Head games, Runs Allowed, Runs Scored, If still tie (highly doubt it) then coin flip.
In the case of 2 or more teams that all did not all play each other during the season the tiebreakers are as follows Runs Allowed, Runs Scored, If still tie (highly doubt it) then coin flip
*** Important: IF your team forfeited any games your team is moved to the bottom of that grouping (But not to lower bracket) of teams with same record, based on number of forfeits  

(Grouping = Records ex 9-9) then we use tiebreakers

ROSTERS are LOCKED as of Friday October 9th

I have 50 Teams for Fall Sunday Slow Pitch



We will do a 12 Game Season just as we did in the Spring.
Expect Approx. 50 Teams as in previous years.
All Teams will make the playoffs , A, B, C Format

50 Teams - 4 Large Divisions this Fall

East is the A Division with 11 Teams, Top 8 Teams make the A Playoffs, 
Bottom 3 teams in East move to the B Playoffs as seeds 4,5 & 6.
Division Winners will be seeds 1,2 & 3 in B Playoffs.



 


Scores: Winning team must either call 201-248-5057, Text or 
email (doubleaasports@optonline.net) the day of the game with scores
In the event of a split both teams should call

In case of Rain:  Please use the Web Site 1st it will be updated by 7:30am on game days !!! OR Call 201-248-5057 

Rules: Managers PLEASE remember to bring a copy of the Double AA Sports rules to ALL games. Otherwise, Umpires will revert to USA/ASA Rules.

 

LEAGUE LEADERS - Updated Below as Teams enter Statistics
STATISTICS:  
If your team wants to enter player/team statistics you need to create an account on the web site to become a member then send me email for edit rights to your team page. I will send you instructions.

GOOD LUCK TO ALL TEAMS ...Thanks and See Everyone Soon !!!!!
 

SUNDAY FIELDS

SUNDAY RULES

2020 Regular Season Game Dates will be:
September - 13th, 20th, 27th
October - 4th, 11th, 18th

$$$2019 Fall League Prize Money/Trophies $$$ (Based on 50 Teams)
Elite Playoff Champion - $1600. (Plus T-Shirts, Engraved Plaque, MVP Engraved Plaque)
Elite Playoff Runner-up - $800. (Plus T-Shirts, Engraved Plaque)
A Playoff Champion - $700 (Plus T-Shirts, Engraved Plaque)
A Playoff Runner-up - $400 (Plus T-Shirts, Engraved Plaque)
B Playoff Champion - $600. (Plus T-Shirts, Engraved Plaque, MVP Engraved Plaque)
B Playoff Runner-up - $300. (Plus T-Shirts, Engraved Plaque)
C Playoff Champion - $100. (Plus T-Shirts, Engraved Plaque, MVP Engraved Plaque)
C Playoff Runner-up - $50. (Plus T-Shirts, Engraved Plaque)


Division Winner's - $100. each (Plus Engraved Plaque)  -
                      

2019 RESULTS

Congratulations to “Elite” Champions XO Athletic & 2nd Place Motown Grasshopper

Congratulations to “A” Champions Titillations & 2nd Place Silver Spring Financial

Congratulations to “B” Champions Blue Sox & 2nd Place Who Hit it

Congratulations to “C” Champions FL EMS & 2nd Place Grasshopper Too

2018 Playoffs !!!

"Elite" Playoffs - Seeds 1-8
Congratulations to XO Athletic CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Motown Grasshopper

"A" Playoffs - Seeds 9-24
Congratulations to The Dawgs CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Waka-Coopers Bar

"B" Playoffs - Seeds 25-40
Congratulations to Headhunters CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Stone Cold Stunnas

"C" Playoffs - Seeds 41-53
Congratulations to Thatcher McGhees CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Wolfpack

2017 PLAYOFFS

"Elite" Playoffs - Seeds 1-8
Congratulations to Waka CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Jiggs/Thatchers

"A" Playoffs - Seeds 9-24
Congratulations to Dutch Dynasty CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Squadron

"B" Playoffs - Seeds 25-40
Congratulations to NC Gazelles CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Biggies

"C" Playoffs - Seeds 41-58
Congratulations to Viking Demolition CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Blue Sox

2016 PLAYOFFS
"Elite Playoffs - Seeds 1-8
Congratulations to XO Athletic - CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Princeton Therapy


"A" Playoffs - Seeds 9-24
Congratulations to NC Gazelles - CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - CL Squadron


"B" Playoffs - Seeds 25-40
Congratulations to General Poors Misfitz - CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Stone Cold Stunnas


"C" Playoffs - Seeds 41-56
Congratulations to Kotulak CPA Suburbans - CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Village Grill
- Pictures on History Page