skip navigation

2021 CONGRATULATIONS:

"A" Bracket CHAMPIONS - XO Athletic & 2nd Place - New Breed

"B" Bracket CHAMPIONS - Beta Males & 2nd Place - Kodiak Hustle Gang

"C" Bracket CHAMPIONS - Titans Ace Security & 2nd Place - Bulldogs

"D" Bracket CHAMPIONS -Grasshopper Too & 2nd Place - Raiders

2021 Standings & Results are Updated for Week 9

Playoffs are scheduled to Start July 11th
We are OFF on July 4th

A Playoffs - Top 8 Teams in A Division (Northeast Div) - Best of Three  
B Playoffs - Seeds 9-24 (Division Winner are Seeds 9,10,11 - Bottom 3 teams in the A Division will be Seeds 12,13,14) and next best 10 Seeds - Best of Three
C Playoffs - Seeds 25-40 - Best of Three 
D Playoffs - Seeds 41-49 - Single Elimination Until Finals then Best of Three (Team must win game to be in playoffs)
Each Bracket will have a Champion and a Runner Up. Higher Seed Home 1st and 3rd game. Finals at a Neutral Site.


Rosters are LOCKED 

The 2021 Entire Schedule is POSTED

Northeast Division is the "A" Division

UPDATED: 2021 Regular Season Dates
18 Games All Doubleheaders, All Teams make Playoffs as long as you win 1 Game

April 18th, May 2nd, May 9th, May 16th, May 23rd,
June 6th, June 13th, June 20th, June 27th  
Make-ups or Playoffs Start July 11th

 

Rules: Managers PLEASE remember to bring a copy of the Double AA Sports rules to ALL games. Otherwise, Umpires will revert to ASA Rules.

Scores: Winning team must either call 201-248-5057, Text or 
email (doubleaasports@optonline.net) the day of the game with scores
In the event of a split both teams should contact me

In case of Rain: 
Please use the Web Site 1st it will be updated by 7:30am on game days !!! OR Call 
201-248-5057

LEAGUE LEADERS - Updated Below as Teams enter Statistics
STATISTICS:  
If your team wants to enter player/team statistics you need to create an account on the web site to become a member then send me email for edit rights to your team page. I will send you instructions.


$$$2021 Spring League Prize Money/Trophies $$$
(Based on 49 Teams)
A Playoff Champion - $1700. (Plus T-Shirts, Team Plaque, MVP Plaque)
A Playoff Runner-up - $950. (Plus T-Shirts, Team Plaque,)
B Playoff Champion - $750 (Plus T-Shirts, Team Plaque, MVP Plaque)
B Playoff Runner-up - $600 (Plus T-Shirts, Team Plaque)
C Playoff Champion - $550. (Plus T-Shirts, Team Plaque, MVP Plaque)
C Playoff Runner-up - $350. (Plus T-Shirts, Team Plaque)

Division Winner's - $100. each (Plus Team Plaque)

 

SUNDAY FIELDS

SUNDAY RULES

2020 Congratulations:

"A" Bracket CHAMPIONS - XO Athletic & 2nd Place Headhunters

"B" Bracket CHAMPIONS - Dutch Dynasty & 2nd Place Misfitz

"C" Bracket CHAMPIONS -We Got The Runs & 2nd Place JSI FW/Webb

2019 PLAYOFFS Brackets are Updated
Congratulations to all Champions & 2nd Place Teams

"Elite" Bracket
Champions - XO Athletic
2nd Place - Motown Grasshopper

"A" Bracket
Champions - War Machine
2nd Place - Brew Crew

"B" Bracket
Champions - Silver Spring Financial
2nd Place - Sharky's

2018 PLAYOFFS Brackets are Updated

"Elite" FINALS - Seeds 1-8
Congratulations to XO Athletic CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Waka-Aftermath

"A" FINALS - Seeds - 9-24 
Congratulations to Morning Wood CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Section 201

"B" FINALS - Seeds 25-40 
Congratulations to Underdogs CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - FL EMS

"C" Playoffs - Seeds 41-47
Congratulations to Jimmy Geez Renegades CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Long Shots

(Pictures on History Page)

2017  PLAYOFFS Brackets are Updated 

"A" FINALS 
Congratulations to Waka-Primetime CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - XO Athletic

"A2" FINALS 
Congratulations to Thatchers CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Beaston

"B" FINALS 
Congratulations to East Hanover Padres CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Morning Wood

"C" Playoffs - Seeds 33-50
Congratulations to Grasshopper Too CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - High Grade

(Pictures on History Page)
 

2016 PLAYOFFS

"A" Playoffs - Seeds 1-16
Congratulations to Waka-Beer Spot - CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Jiggs


"A2" Playoffs
Congratulations to Valley Stables & Princeton Therapy 
Co-Champions 


"B" Playoffs - Seeds 17-32
Congratulations to Waka-Greenrock - CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Razorbacks


"C" Playoffs - Seeds 33-50
Congratulations to FL EMS - CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Bombers
- Pictures on History Page