skip navigation

2021 Sunday Opening Day April 11th

We will have a Captains Meeting in Mid-March (Date to be set soon) either as always in Humdingers Paramus back room OR just like we did last year in the Parking Lot for Softball, Scorebook and Rule Book Pick-up,  Stay Tuned for Details in coming month.

ALL Teams MUST be Represented

ANY NEW TEAMS Should contact me ASAP to get on Distribution List.

Congratulations:

"A" Bracket CHAMPIONS - XO Athletic & 2nd Place Headhunters

"B" Bracket CHAMPIONS - Dutch Dynasty & 2nd Place Misfitz

"C" Bracket CHAMPIONS -We Got The Runs & 2nd Place JSI FW/Webb

2020 Standings & Results are Updated for Week 6

Rosters are locked as of this Friday July 31st !


The Schedule is POSTED for the Season
We have 39 Teams for the 2020 Season
 

Northeast Division has 11 Teams and is the "A" Division / "A" Playoffs
Some teams may play a game outside division.

2020 Regular Season Dates
12 Games All Doubleheaders, All Teams make Playoffs

July 12th, July 19th, July 26th
Aug 2nd, Aug 9th,  Aug 16th, Make-ups or Playoffs Start Aug 23rd

2020 PLAYOFFS UPDATE -  Playoffs start Aug 30th

*** If NO rain we will get to the Finals in the A & C Bracket and Semi Finals in the B Bracket - I will work with the REMAINING Few Teams to schedule games that work for everyone ***
A Playoffs - Top 8 Teams in A Division (Northeast Div) - Best of Three  

B Playoffs - Seeds 9-24 (Last 3 teams in A Div will be 9,10,11 Seeds, Then Seeds 12,13,14 are Division Winners) and next best 10 Seeds - Best of Three

C Playoffs - Seeds 25-39 - 1st Round Single Elimination then Best of Three (In past all single to finals)

 

Rules: Managers PLEASE remember to bring a copy of the Double AA Sports rules to ALL games. Otherwise, Umpires will revert to ASA Rules.

Scores: Winning team must either call 201-248-5057, Text or 
email (doubleaasports@optonline.net) the day of the game with scores
In the event of a split both teams should contact me

In case of Rain: 
Please use the Web Site 1st it will be updated by 7:30am on game days !!! OR Call 
201-248-5057

LEAGUE LEADERS - Updated Below as Teams enter Statistics
STATISTICS:  
If your team wants to enter player/team statistics you need to create an account on the web site to become a member then send me email for edit rights to your team page. I will send you instructions.


$$$2020 Spring League Prize Money/Trophies $$$
(Based on 39 Teams)
A Playoff Champion - $1500. (Plus T-Shirts, Team Plaque, MVP Plaque)
A Playoff Runner-up - $700. (Plus T-Shirts, Team Plaque,)
B Playoff Champion - $600 (Plus T-Shirts, Team Plaque, MVP Plaque)
B Playoff Runner-up - $400 (Plus T-Shirts, Team Plaque)
C Playoff Champion - $300. (Plus T-Shirts, Team Plaque, MVP Plaque)
C Playoff Runner-up - $150. (Plus T-Shirts, Team Plaque)

Division Winner's - $100. each (Plus Team Plaque)

 

SUNDAY FIELDS

SUNDAY RULES

2019 PLAYOFFS Brackets are Updated
Congratulations to all Champions & 2nd Place Teams

"Elite" Bracket
Champions - XO Athletic
2nd Place - Motown Grasshopper

"A" Bracket
Champions - War Machine
2nd Place - Brew Crew

"B" Bracket
Champions - Silver Spring Financial
2nd Place - Sharky's

2018 PLAYOFFS Brackets are Updated

"Elite" FINALS - Seeds 1-8
Congratulations to XO Athletic CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Waka-Aftermath

"A" FINALS - Seeds - 9-24 
Congratulations to Morning Wood CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Section 201

"B" FINALS - Seeds 25-40 
Congratulations to Underdogs CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - FL EMS

"C" Playoffs - Seeds 41-47
Congratulations to Jimmy Geez Renegades CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Long Shots

(Pictures on History Page)

2017  PLAYOFFS Brackets are Updated 

"A" FINALS 
Congratulations to Waka-Primetime CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - XO Athletic

"A2" FINALS 
Congratulations to Thatchers CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Beaston

"B" FINALS 
Congratulations to East Hanover Padres CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Morning Wood

"C" Playoffs - Seeds 33-50
Congratulations to Grasshopper Too CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - High Grade

(Pictures on History Page)
 

2016 PLAYOFFS

"A" Playoffs - Seeds 1-16
Congratulations to Waka-Beer Spot - CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Jiggs


"A2" Playoffs
Congratulations to Valley Stables & Princeton Therapy 
Co-Champions 


"B" Playoffs - Seeds 17-32
Congratulations to Waka-Greenrock - CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Razorbacks


"C" Playoffs - Seeds 33-50
Congratulations to FL EMS - CHAMPIONS
2nd Place - Bombers
- Pictures on History Page